Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Our website address is: http://www.lancelocksmiths.com.au

Lance Locksmiths Pty Ltd is committed to ensure that personal and sensitive information collected by Lance Locksmiths remains secure and is only used in an authorised manner.

Lance Locksmiths endorses the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended. This policy sets out how Lance Locksmiths complies with its obligations as an APP entity under the Privacy Act. Lance Locksmiths is committed to best practice in protecting the privacy of the personal information it collects and receives.

Lance Locksmiths also supports the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for the lawful, fair and transparent collection of your personal information, including limitations on use, minimal capture, limitations on storage for the purpose required and data integrity and confidentiality.

This Privacy Policy seeks to explain how Lance Locksmiths collects, uses, discloses and otherwise handles personal information. It also seeks to explain how you can ask to access and correct the personal information we hold about you or how you can contact us about any potential privacy breaches so that we may rectify the issue to the best of our ability.

Personal and sensitive information

Both ‘Personal and Sensitive’ information is defined in the Privacy Act. We will use these terms as defined in the Privacy Act throughout this policy.

Personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. That information or opinion is protected regardless of whether it is true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not. Examples include an individual or business name, address, contact number and email address.

Sensitive information is a subset of personal information that is generally afforded a higher level of privacy protection. Sensitive information includes health and genetic information, information about racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record and some types of biometric information.

Collection of personal information

At all times we try to only collect the information we need for the particular purpose or activity we are carrying out. The main purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information are to provide services to customers for the purpose of supply or hire of mobility products.

Credit card information is exclusively processed by authorised third party providers in the processing of your order and is not stored on our network or within our database systems.

The type of personal information collected

The type of personal information that we collect and hold about you includes your name, address, email and phone number. If you have submitted an online mobility hire booking form, then we also may store on file your weight and wheelchair leg rest requirements for the specific purpose of supplying a wheelchair to suit your personal specifications.

Lance Locksmiths’s policy is only to collect that sensitive information which is reasonably necessary for our purposes or activities. We collect sensitive information only if you have consented and volunteer to supply this information by entering this information into a form on our web site.
What if you don’t want to provide your personal information to us?

In some cases, if you don’t provide us with your personal information when requested, we may not be able to respond to your request or provide you with the service that you are seeking.

How we collect and hold personal information

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from the individual or their authorised representative.

Lance Locksmiths collects information in a number of ways, including:

  • Online – through forms filled in on the Lance Locksmiths website;
  • In Person – through forms filled in when we visit you on site;
  • By Mail – if you have sent us an enquiry by mail or email;
  • By Telephone – if you have called us to make an enquiry.

The use and disclosure of information

We only use personal information for the purposes it was provided to us, or for purposes which are directly related to one of Lance Locksmiths’s functions or activities. Lance Locksmiths does not give personal information to other organisations, government agencies or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • the individual has consented; the individual would reasonably expect, or has been told, that information of that kind is usually passed to those individuals, bodies or agencies;
  • it is otherwise required or authorised by law;
  • or it is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of public revenue.

Lance Locksmiths does not disclose personal information to third parties located overseas.

Data quality and security

We hold personal information in a number of ways, including in electronic databases, email contact lists, and in paper files held in locked cabinets. Paper files may also be archived and stored offsite in secure facilities for a period of seven years or until the information is no longer needed.

Lance Locksmiths’s policy is to take reasonable steps to:

  • Ensure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up to date and complete and (in the case of use and disclosure) relevant;
  • and Protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Lance Locksmiths takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information that it holds against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse. When no longer required, personal information is securely destroyed.

Data collected through our website

Lance Locksmiths implements IT security including password protection for accessing our electronic system and securing paper files in secure cabinets.

Lance Locksmiths strives to protect the personal information and privacy of website users, though we cannot guarantee the security of any information that is disclosed online, and users disclose that information at their own risk. If there are concerns about sending information over the internet, contact Lance Locksmiths by telephone, email or post. Users should also help to protect the privacy of their personal information by keeping passwords secret and by ensuring that they log out of the website when they have finished using it. In addition, if they become aware of any security breach, please contact us as soon as possible.

Third party websites

Links to third party websites that are not operated or controlled by Lance Locksmiths are provided for your convenience. Lance Locksmiths is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of those websites and they are not covered by this Privacy Policy but may have their own policies.
Access and correction of your personal information

Individuals have a right to request access to the personal information that Lance Locksmiths holds about them and to request its correction.

When individuals seek to access or correct information provided to Lance Locksmiths, we will respond to your request within a reasonable period after the request is made, and provide access to the information in the manner requested if it is reasonable and practicable to do so.

If Lance Locksmiths refuse your access or correction request, or if we refuse to give you access in the manner requested, Lance Locksmiths’s policy is to provide you with a written notice setting out the reasons for our refusal (except to the extent that it would be unreasonable to do so); and available complaint mechanisms.

If we refuse to correct personal information in the manner requested, a statement may be requested to be associated with the information, that it is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, and we will take reasonable steps to associate the statement in such a way that will make it apparent to users of the information.

Please advise us of any changes to personal information, such as your email address or phone number. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect is accurate, up to date and complete. These steps include maintaining and updating personal information when Lance Locksmiths is advised by individuals that their personal information has changed and at other times as necessary.

Notification

If we correct personal information about you, and we have previously disclosed that information to another agency or organisation that is subject to the Privacy Act, you may ask us to notify that other entity. If so, Lance Locksmiths’s policy is to take reasonable steps to do so, unless this would be impracticable or unlawful.

Complaints process

We will acknowledge receipt of the Privacy Complaint Form within five business days of receiving it and complete our investigation into your complaint in a timely manner. This may include locating and reviewing relevant documents and speaking to relevant individuals.

Our response will set out whether in the Privacy Officer’s view there has been a breach of this Privacy Policy or any applicable privacy legislation; and what action, if any, Lance Locksmiths will take to rectify the situation If you are unhappy with our response, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner or, in some instances, other regulatory bodies.

Further information

Please contact Lance Locksmiths if you have any queries about the personal information that we hold about you or the way we handle that personal information.

BACK TO TOP